switching resistance

questions and answer about OFP/ArmA editing

switching resistance

Postby Trash Can Man » Sun Mar 16, 2008 12:45 pm

I would like to switch the resistance to War Hammer units. How do I go about doing this? :?

TCM
Trash Can Man
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 12:42 pm
 

Postby Migel » Sun Mar 16, 2008 9:34 pm

I know there is some tutorial, but the site is down.
When u get the asnwer from the smart guys could u give me link later to the mod plus ur cti mission with that mod ;) ?
User avatar
Migel
 
Posts: 1332
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2005 10:38 am
 

Postby Trash Can Man » Mon Mar 17, 2008 12:37 am

no problem dude! :D
Trash Can Man
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 12:42 pm
 

Postby rundll.exe » Mon Mar 17, 2008 4:50 pm

That would be some weird mission...

Anyway, you should have a look at common/InitUnitTypes.sqs
IF you scroll down there is a section for the resistance (siRes)
You need to find the classnames of the units you want to put (they have good documentation I think) and replace the resistance classnames with them.

an example of the BW mod missions
Code: Select all
unitDefs set [_type, ["Soldier", 100, _si, 0, "DVD_SoldierGB", "ivojak", _st, [], "", []] ]
_soldierR = _type
_type = _type + 1

Now replace the DVD_SoldierGB with your classname. The names and pricing are not verry important because its RES.
Have a look at the town units section too, they need to match the types you just defined (_soldierR like above)
Executes more than dll's
User avatar
rundll.exe
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3227
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 9:14 pm
Location: Enschede/Schildwolde, Netherlands
 

Postby Trash Can Man » Mon Mar 17, 2008 6:59 pm

rundll.exe wrote:Have a look at the town units section too, they need to match the types you just defined (_soldierR like above)


When you say this, do you mean in editor or is this another script somewhere?

TCM
Trash Can Man
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 12:42 pm
 

Postby Trash Can Man » Mon Mar 17, 2008 10:15 pm

[quote="rundll.exe"]
Code: Select all
unitDefs set [_type, ["Soldier", 100, _si, 0, "DVD_SoldierGB", "ivojak", _st, [], "", []] ]
_soldierR = _type
_type = _type + 1

quote]

there is no such line in the initunitTypes at least I didn't see it.

TCM
Trash Can Man
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 12:42 pm
 

Postby Blunt » Mon Mar 17, 2008 11:07 pm

InitUnitTypes.sqs is broken into sections, there are headings like:

; WEST
_si = si0

Under that heading all the units for WEST are defined, further down is EAST, and finally RES.

Code: Select all
; INFANTRY RES

unitDefs set [_type, ["Soldier", 100, _si, 0, "DVD_SoldierGB", "ivojak", _st, [], "", []] ]
_soldierR = _type
_type = _type + 1
In the above definition, DVD_SoldierGB is unit class name.

If you are not sure of the unit class name you need to use, the easiest way I've found (thx to Coward_Heart for tip), is to make a new mission on Desert Island, place every unit you wish to use in your CTI on the map, then save the mission.

You can find your mission folder in Flashpoint/Users/[your game name]/missions/[mission name]. In that folder you'll see a mission.sqm file, open it in any text editor. What you'll want to look for is similar to this (from a BW@DVD mission):

Code: Select all
class Item1
      {
         side="WEST";
         class Vehicles
         {
            items=1;
            class Item0
            {
               position[]={7948.501465,27.075964,12249.259766};
               id=2;
               side="WEST";
               vehicle="DVDUS_SoldierWOff";
               player="PLAY CDG";
               leader=1;
               rank="CAPTAIN";
               skill=1.000000;
               init="GroupAlpha0=group this";
            };
         };
      };
You probably wont see all of the same parameters, but the one you want is the "vehicle" parameter, that is the class name of the unit, and that is what you put into your InitUnitTypes script.
How many legs does a dog have if you call the tail a leg? Four. Calling a tail a leg doesn't make it a leg...
User avatar
Blunt
 
Posts: 849
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 3:50 pm
 

Postby Trash Can Man » Tue Mar 18, 2008 12:13 am

I understand all that, but this is the onlt thing I have in my sqs regarding resistance:

resInfantry = [["CR09_SniperR_HuntingRifle_HG", 0.1], ["CR09_SoldierR_AK47_HG", 0.1], ["CR09_SoldierR_AK47GL", 0.1], ["CR09_SoldierR_PK", 0.2], ["CR09_SoldierR_AK47_RPG", 0.2], ["CR09_SoldierR_AK47_AT4", 0.2], ["CR09_SoldierR_AK47_Strela", 0.1], ["CR09_MedicR_AK47", 0.1] ]
resTanks = [ ["CR09_BMPR", 1], ["CR09_T72R", 0.5], ["CR09_T80R", 0.2] ]
resCrew = "CR09_CrewR_AK47"

The line you guys posted isn't there....

Are you guys running something different...?

TCM
Trash Can Man
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 12:42 pm
 

Postby Blunt » Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:53 am

That maybe 0.93 or something, anyway, change those unit names in between the quotation marks to the ones you want.
How many legs does a dog have if you call the tail a leg? Four. Calling a tail a leg doesn't make it a leg...
User avatar
Blunt
 
Posts: 849
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 3:50 pm
 

Postby rundll.exe » Tue Mar 18, 2008 11:15 am

Thats 0.93 or older indeed.

I recommend 1.0 for editing, its much better on the code side.
Executes more than dll's
User avatar
rundll.exe
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3227
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 9:14 pm
Location: Enschede/Schildwolde, Netherlands
 

Postby Trash Can Man » Tue Mar 18, 2008 7:05 pm

grrrrrrrr :x where is that, and I'll be porting my ass off!!! LOL!

TCM
Trash Can Man
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 12:42 pm
 

Postby Blunt » Tue Mar 18, 2008 10:10 pm

lol, of all the things on cr-ofp.dyndns.org, I didn't find the original 1.0 missions that everything else is based on :lol:

I did see this, which are some 30 man missions (15v15), but the increased number of playable units should be the only difference from the original.
http://cr-ofp.dyndns.org/?page=list&id=69

Another option is to search BI Forums and see if there are any sources for the crCTI 1.0rc release.

Or if push comes to shove, browse some of the OFP servers until you find one that has a crCTI 1.0rc loaded on it, and once you begin the mission it will appear in your MPMissionCache folder, which you can then de-pbo.
How many legs does a dog have if you call the tail a leg? Four. Calling a tail a leg doesn't make it a leg...
User avatar
Blunt
 
Posts: 849
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 3:50 pm
 

Postby rundll.exe » Tue Mar 18, 2008 10:17 pm

Ye nobody cared to store the original release of 1.0 somewhere and now its lost forever :D

Anyway, blunt offered the solution: Go play the mission for 1 sec and you have it :lol:
Executes more than dll's
User avatar
rundll.exe
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3227
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 9:14 pm
Location: Enschede/Schildwolde, Netherlands
 

Postby Cleanrock » Sat Mar 29, 2008 10:11 am

i put some stuff on http://cleanrock.dyndns.org/crcti/
the crcti_10rc.7z contain source and a batch script which made it easier for me to build all missions from my source tree
Cleanrock
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 12:22 am
 

Postby rundll.exe » Sat Mar 29, 2008 6:16 pm

great, thx.
that batchfile can come in handy when we do other ports too I guess.
Ill upload normal pbo's to cr-ofp when I feel like it.
Executes more than dll's
User avatar
rundll.exe
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3227
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 9:14 pm
Location: Enschede/Schildwolde, Netherlands
 

Return to Editing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron